Solutions > Application Notes > SFP Applications
SFP TRANSCEIVER APPLICATIONS

Optocom Corporation provides fiber Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers used in telecom and datacom networking applications.

The SFP interface is an industry standard daughter card enclosed with a Small Form Factor (SFF) package used in networking devices or systems. It is employed by interfacing a network device or system mother board with a fiber optic cable using an SFF dual LC connector.

SFP transceivers are versatile and widely used due to their hot pluggability, ease of exchange for optical type and reach, and field replaceability.

OC-3/ STM-1/ Fast Ethernet SFP Transceivers (155 Mbps)

Optocomís SFP transceivers for OC-3/ STM-1 and Fast Ethernet are available for intermediate and long reach options. SFP transceivers for OC-3/ STM-1 and Fast Ethernet utilize LC connectors over singlemode fiber, employ 1310 Fabry-Perot (FP) lasers, and provide Digital Diagnostic Monitoring capabilities at a data rate of 155 Mb/s.

Applications for 155 Mbps SFP Transceivers:
• Fast Ethernet
• SONET/SDH Network
• Point-to-point Networking
• Fiber distributed data interface (FDDI)
• LAN, SAN (local, storage area networks)
• Metro Access Rings

Gigabit Ethernet/ 1x Fiber Channel SFP Transceiver Applications (1.25 Gbps)

Optocom SFP transceivers with data rates of up to 1.25 Gb/s support both Gigabit Ethernet and 1x Fiber Channel applications and comply with Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX, LX, ELX, LHX, XD, ZX or EZX requirements.

Optocomís SFP transceivers provide communications over singlemode and multimode fiber and use an LC or VF-45ô connector. Transmission occurs over VCSEL, Fabry-Perot (FP), Distributed Feedback (DFB), or CWDM laser sources, and with PIN or APD receiver options. This product family also has Internal Digital Diagnostic options.

Applications for 2.5 Gbps SFP Transceivers:
• SONET/SDH Network
• Gigabit Ethernet
• 1x/2x Fiber Channel
• Point-to-point networking
• Metro Access Rings
• Fiber-to-the-desktop (FTTD)
• Switches/bridges/routers/servers
• LAN, SAN (local, storage area networks)
• High-speed computer links
• Switching system

OC-12/ STM-4/ OC-48/ STM-16/ Gigabit Ethernet/ 1x/ 2x Fiber Channel SFP Transceiver Applications (2.5 Gbps)

Optocomís SFP transceivers for OC-12/ STM-4, OC-48/ STM-16, Gigabit Ethernet, 1x/ 2x Fiber Channel are available for short reach, intermediate reach, and long reach options.

SFP transceivers for OC-12/ STM-4, OC-48/ STM-16, Gigabit Ethernet, 1x/ 2x Fiber Channel, transmit information at data rates of up to 2.5 Gb/s over singlemode or multimode fiber. SFP transceivers also offer Digital Diagnostic calibration and PIN or APD photodiode options. Light sources include offerings with 850 VCSEL, 1310 Fabry-Perot (FP), 1310 or 1550 Distributed Feedback (DFB), or CWDM lasers.

CWDM SFP transceivers send and receive information at eight specific wavelengths from 1470 nm to 1610 nm.

Applications for 2.67 Gbps SFP Transceivers:
• SONET/SDH Network
• Gigabit Ethernet
• Fast Ethernet
• 1x/2x Fiber Channel
• Point-to-point networking
• Metro Access Rings

OC-3/ STM-1/ OC-12/ STM-4/ OC-48/ STM-16/ Fast Ethernet/ Gigabit Ethernet/ 1x/ 2x Fiber Channel SFP Transceiver Applications (2.67 Gbps)

Optocomís SFP transceivers support OC-3/ STM-1, OC-12/ STM-4, OC-48/ STM-16, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and 1x/ 2x Fiber Channel applications and are available for both intermediate and long reach requirements.

With data rates up to 2.67 Gb/s over singlemode fiber, Optocomís SFP transceivers provide Internal Digital Diagnostic calibration and Lead-free/RoHS compliant options. They are available with a DFB or CWDM laser source and with PIN or APD receiver options.

Applications for 1.25 Gbps SFP Transceivers:
• Gigabit Ethernet
• 1x Fiber Channel
• Fiber-to-the-desktop
• LAN, SAN, WAN (local, storage, work area networks)
• Mainframes, workstations or storage devices
• Switches/bridges/routers/servers
• High-speed computer links
• Switching system
• Point-to-point networking
• Metro Access Rings

Copyright ©  Optocom Corporation. All rights reserved.